This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalized service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our cookie policy for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Ok, Got It

Planet Innovation Privacy Statement

1. General

Planet Innovation values your privacy and is committed to the responsible handling of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy laws.

In this Privacy Statement, references to “Planet Innovation”, “we” and “us” refers to Planet Innovation Pty Ltd and “you” or “your” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

“Personal Information” or “personal data” in this Privacy Statement means any information that identifies you or could identify you.

This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you about:

  • how we process your personal information when you engage with Planet Innovation, its employees, products or services
  • your rights in relation to how we use and process your personal information.

Planet Innovation Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Planet Innovation Holdings Ltd and is also subject to the Planet Innovation Group Privacy Policy [in development]. You can request a copy by contacting us using the details below in section 7.

2. Information we collect

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and how you engage with our business and services. We will only collect information about you by lawful and fair means. We collect personal information about:

  • clients and prospective clients
  • candidates for employment including internships
  • industry partners
  • investors and potential investors
  • suppliers (including prospective suppliers)
  • members of the public who interact with us
  • when you visit our website (see section 4. Website Privacy).

We will generally collect and update personal information directly from you such as by phone, by email, social media, website usage information, in business activities or at events. In some circumstances, we will collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • affiliated companies of the Planet Innovation Group
  • a third party, such as a contracted service provider who assists us to operate our business
  • when you provide information to a third party for the purpose of sharing it with us.

When personal information is provided to us by an individual other than you, it will be deleted or de-identified if not required.

a) Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Planet Innovation, a record is made which will typically include personal information such as:

  • name, personal contact details including email, phone number and address, business contact details including email, phone number, address, company and job title
  • records of access to our premises
  • marketing preferences, interest in products or services or contractual relationships with us
  • Any other personal information you provide to us or authorise us to collect as part of your interaction with us.

b) Candidates for employment (including internships)

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to contact you and evaluate your application for employment. We collect personal information such as your name, contact details, residency status, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated to share your personal information with us).

During the recruitment process, we may collect other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where we have told you beforehand and you have agreed to the disclosure including but not limited to your referees, our Police Check provider, psychometric testing provider.

Planet Innovation will retain unsuccessful shortlisted applicant information for three years to facilitate future recruitment processes, including identifying talent for future position opportunities. We will request your permission to contact you about future opportunities when you apply for a position with us. You can contact us of a change of preferences by emailing us at peoplematters@planetinnovation.com.au

c) Other individuals and members of the public

We collect personal information about other individuals such as service providers, suppliers, investors, as well as contractors for Planet Innovation who interact with us on a commercial basis, and members of the public who participate in business activities, attend events or register for services on our website.

The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. You can always decline to give us any personal information we request, remain anonymous or use a pseudonym where practicable, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all the products or services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

2.1 Sensitive information and government identifiers

We only collect sensitive information (or sensitive personal data) if required by law, or where you have provided consent and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

For example:

  • when offering you a position of employment, government identifiers such as your Tax File Number or Social Security Number will be collected to administer your employment relationship with us
  • if you are visiting our premises and you are injured, we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

“Sensitive information” or “sensitive personal data” includes personal information about an individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or memberships details, such as trade union or professional, political or trade associations, genetic data and biometric data, or health information.

3. How we use your information

Planet Innovation will use and share personal information for the purpose for which we have collected it. We may also use and share personal information for a related secondary purpose you may reasonable expect (except for sensitive information), as required by law, or other lawful basis for processing under applicable privacy laws. 

We use personal information to:

  • deliver our products and services: design, product development and manufacturing, commercial and advisory services, delivery of managed services
  • to respond to requests and other general inquiries, manage mailing lists, newsletters, event invitations, improve and optimise our Website and services
  • administer our relationship with investors and potential investors
  • manage operations, security, infrastructure and facilities: including IT security and management, financial management and processing, legal and professional services, data analyses, security and emergency response
  • manage the relationship with employees (including interns) and contractors
  • respond to expressions of interest, enquiries and manage complaints
  • comply with industry standards, legal and regulatory requirements.

Some of the lawful bases for processing personal information includes:

  • to enable Planet Innovation to comply with regulatory obligations such as those regulated by the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration in Australia, and the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
  • to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations such as when providing products and services to, or receiving them from, third parties
  • to perform our contractual obligations under employment contracts
  • where you have provided us (or the organisation you represent) with your consent to the processing
  • to fulfil a legitimate interest (eg. to guarantee data security, to prevent misuse, respond to subpoena or court order etc.), where that interest is not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

Where necessary, we will share your personal information with third parties for the purposes set out above including:

  • financial institutions
  • regulatory agencies or government bodies
  • our contracted service providers
  • between other related bodies corporate of Planet Innovation Holdings Ltd
  • information technology service providers (such as Amazon, Google, Microsoft and Salesforce)
  • venues and event organisers, marketing and communication agencies
  • professional advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors, accountants, insurers, and lawyers)
  • externally hosted applications and software subscriptions
  • as required or authorised by law
  • or, otherwise with your consent.

Where we enter into contracts with third parties for the provision of services, our contracts will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to treat it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

4. Website Privacy

This section details how we process the personal information of visitors to planetinnovation.com, a website operated by Planet Innovation. PI is a data controller for our website and services provided through our website at the address shown above.

When you visit our website, we may record and log information for statistical and website administration purposes. We do not attempt to personally identify you from this information. Your visit and use of our online services will automatically log information including but not limited to:

  • Your server address
  • Your IP address currently used by your device
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The type of browser used

We collect your personal information through our website, such as your name and personal email address, when you provide it to us. For example, when you provide your contact details to subscribe to our newsletter, receive information or materials about investing with us, or when making an enquiry.  Personal information you provide to us via our website will be used for the purpose for which it was collected. This includes:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering workshops and events
  • managing subscriptions to our newsletters
  • researching, developing and expanding our services
  • employment opportunities (including for internships)
  • informing you of our activities, events and services, and other opportunities that may interest you (you can ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ any time or contact us to lets us know your preferences using the contact details below).

If you leave our website and navigate to a third-party website, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to third party websites. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website you visit.

4.1 Personal information and website analytics

We collect information based on how you use our website including through cookies and other similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy outlines why we use cookies, the types of cookies we use and how you can manage them.

We use third parties such as Google Analytics to gain better insights about our visitors to help us improve our website user experience and provide you with a more consistent experience across our services.

Cookie information may be linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above. For example, we may use cookies in marketing campaigns that notify us when you click on a link in an email and navigate to our website. This cookie information is personal information and treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. You should review the privacy policy of those services if you choose to access them.

5. Protection and storage

The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance, and we take reasonable steps to apply appropriate physical, technical, administrative safeguards and security measures to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Planet Innovation operates in Australia and the United States and therefore, we may disclose personal information between these jurisdictions. We may transfer personal information outside of the jurisdiction of collection and processing where required by law or when working with overseas service providers and third parties including in New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Where possible, personal information is encrypted when transferred overseas and reasonable steps are taken by us and contracted third parties to protect personal information in accordance with relevant privacy laws, including standard contractual provisions to keep the information confidential or ensure that the third party has appropriate certification or meets the required standards.

We store your personal information until it is no longer required for any purpose. We take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required.

6. Your Rights

Planet Innovation takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the contact details below to notify us of your change of details, correct personal information we hold about you, or request us to manage your personal data in accordance with any rights as they may apply.

Depending on the nature of your personal information and the purposes for which it is processed by Planet Innovation, you may have the right under applicable data protection laws to:

  • request information about the processing of your personal information
  • request the erasure of personal data
  • restrict or object to the processing of your personal information
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmittance of these data to another controller
  • withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent

If you have a privacy concern you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details below. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

We take privacy seriously and commit to responding to your request within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au or, in some circumstances, the relevant competent supervisory authority.

7. Contact us

Planet Innovation has appointed a Data Protection Officer to manage privacy inquiries and complaints. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by using the following contact details:

Address:

Planet Innovation Pty Ltd.
436 Elgar Road, Box Hill VIC 3128. Australia,
Phone: 0061 (03) 9945 7510
email: privacy@planetinnovation.com.au

8. Updates to this Privacy Statement

Planet Innovation may amend this Privacy Statement periodically as required to reflect changes in the law or business practices or technology. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated 21 July 2021.